Precision Cutting Tools for Hard Materials
  1. Home
  2. Products
  3. PCBN Turning Inserts
  4. CN Turning Inserts (Negative)

CN Turning Inserts (Negative)

Overview: CN Turning Inserts (Negative) — PCBN turning inserts — CNGA, DNGA, SNGA, WNGA, CCGW, RCMX and RNMN styles for gray cast iron, hardened steel HRC 45-65 and powder metallurgy parts.

CN Turning Inserts (Negative)
Technical specifications
Model
1NU-CNGA120404
Category
PCBN Turning Inserts
Material
PCBN (cubic boron nitride)
Typical applications
Cast iron, Heat resistant alloys, Hardened steel
Size (mm)
12.7
Made to order
Price on request
CN Turning Inserts (Negative) — Technical specifications
Modeld (mm)s (mm)d1 (mm)r ε (mm)Corners
1NU-CNGA12040412.74.765.160.41
1NU-CNGA12040812.74.765.160.81
1NU-CNGA12041212.74.765.161.21
2NU-CNGA12040412.74.765.160.42
2NU-CNGA12040812.74.765.160.82
2NU-CNGA12041212.74.765.161.22
2NU-CNGA16061216.16.356.351.22
4NR-CNGA12040812.74.765.160.84
4NR-CNGA12041212.74.765.161.24
4NR-CNGA16061216.16.356.351.24
4NU-CNGA12040412.74.765.160.44
4NU-CNGA12040812.74.765.160.84
4NU-CNGA12041212.74.765.161.24
4NU-CNGA16061216.16.356.351.24
CNMM12040212.74.765.160.2
CNMM12040412.74.765.160.4
CNMM12040812.74.765.160.8
CNMM12041212.74.765.161.2

Dimensions from official catalog; grade availability per 2025 edition, new-generation grade mapping pending process review.

Overview

CN Turning Inserts (Negative)

PCBN turning inserts for hard turning, cast iron machining and high-volume production. Send us your workpiece material and hardness — we specify grade and geometry from your part, not from a catalogue.

Need help choosing a grade?

Send us your workpiece material, hardness and machine parameters. Our engineers will recommend the right grade and cutting data.

MOQ 5 pcs · standard lead time 7-10 days · final terms confirmed on quotation.

Request a quote

Grade selection is confirmed against your actual workpiece and machine. Contact us with material and hardness for a verified recommendation.

Related products