Precision Cutting Tools for Hard Materials
  1. Home
  2. Products
  3. PCD & Diamond Inserts
  4. CN Series PCD Inserts

CN Series PCD Inserts

Overview: CN Series PCD Inserts — PCD and diamond inserts — CN, DN, SN, TC, VC, VB, TB and CNGN series for aluminium alloys, non-ferrous metals, composites and high-silicon materials.

CN Series PCD Inserts
Technical specifications
Model
1NU-CNGA120404
Category
PCD & Diamond Inserts
Material
PCD (polycrystalline diamond)
Typical applications
Nonferrous metals, Heat resistant alloys
Size (mm)
12.7
Made to order
Price on request
CN Series PCD Inserts — Technical specifications
Modeld (mm)s (mm)d1 (mm)r ε (mm)Corners
1NU-CNGA12040412.74.765.160.41
1NU-CNGA12040812.74.765.160.81
1NU-CNGA12041212.74.765.161.21
2NU-CNGA12040412.74.765.160.42
2NU-CNGA12040812.74.765.160.82
2NU-CNGA12041212.74.765.161.22
2NU-CNGA16061216.16.356.351.22
4NR-CNGA12040812.74.765.160.84
4NR-CNGA12041212.74.765.161.24
4NR-CNGA16061216.16.356.351.24
4NU-CNGA12040412.74.765.160.44
4NU-CNGA12040812.74.765.160.84
4NU-CNGA12041212.74.765.161.24
4NU-CNGA16061216.16.356.351.24
CNMM12040212.74.765.160.2
CNMM12040412.74.765.160.4
CNMM12040812.74.765.160.8
CNMM12041212.74.765.161.2

Dimensions from official catalog; grade availability per 2025 edition, new-generation grade mapping pending process review.

Overview

CN Series PCD Inserts

PCD inserts for aluminium, high-silicon alloys, composites and non-ferrous finishing — where abrasion resistance and surface finish matter more than unit price.

Need help choosing a grade?

Send us your workpiece material, hardness and machine parameters. Our engineers will recommend the right grade and cutting data.

MOQ 5 pcs · standard lead time 7-10 days · final terms confirmed on quotation.

Request a quote

Grade selection is confirmed against your actual workpiece and machine. Contact us with material and hardness for a verified recommendation.

Related products