Precision Cutting Tools for Hard Materials
  1. Home
  2. Products
  3. PCBN Turning Inserts
  4. TCMT Turning Inserts (Positive)

TCMT Turning Inserts (Positive)

Overview: TCMT Turning Inserts (Positive) — PCBN turning inserts — CNGA, DNGA, SNGA, WNGA, CCGW, RCMX and RNMN styles for gray cast iron, hardened steel HRC 45-65 and powder metallurgy parts.

TCMT Turning Inserts (Positive)
Technical specifications
Model
1NU-TCGW090202
Category
PCBN Turning Inserts
Material
PCBN (cubic boron nitride)
Typical applications
Cast iron, Heat resistant alloys, Hardened steel
Size (mm)
—
Made to order
Price on request
TCMT Turning Inserts (Positive) — Technical specifications
Modeld (mm)s (mm)d1 (mm)r ε (mm)Corners
1NU-TCGW090202———0.21
1NU-TCGW090204———0.41
1NU-TCGW090208———0.81
1NU-TCGW1102026.352.382.80.21
1NU-TCGW1102046.352.382.80.41
1NU-TCGW1102086.352.382.80.81
1NU-TCGW1103029.5253.974.40.21
1NU-TCGW1103049.5253.974.40.41
1NU-TCGW1103089.5253.974.40.81
3NU-TCGW090202———0.23
3NU-TCGW090204———0.43
3NU-TCGW090208———0.83
3NU-TCGW1102026.352.382.80.23
3NU-TCGW1102046.352.382.80.43
3NU-TCGW1102086.352.382.80.83
3NU-TCGW1103029.5253.974.40.23
3NU-TCGW1103049.5253.974.40.43
3NU-TCGW1103089.5253.974.40.83
TCGW090201———0.1
TCGW1102016.352.382.80.1
TCMT090201———0.1
TCMT090202———0.2
TCMT090204———0.4
TCMT1102016.352.382.80.1
TCMT1102026.352.382.80.2
TCMT1102046.352.382.80.4
TCMT1102086.352.382.80.8

Dimensions from official catalog; grade availability per 2025 edition, new-generation grade mapping pending process review.

Overview

TCMT Turning Inserts (Positive)

PCBN turning inserts for hard turning, cast iron machining and high-volume production. Send us your workpiece material and hardness — we specify grade and geometry from your part, not from a catalogue.

Need help choosing a grade?

Send us your workpiece material, hardness and machine parameters. Our engineers will recommend the right grade and cutting data.

MOQ 5 pcs · standard lead time 7-10 days · final terms confirmed on quotation.

Request a quote

Grade selection is confirmed against your actual workpiece and machine. Contact us with material and hardness for a verified recommendation.

Related products